Protest rally marking March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis held in Berlin
Baku, March 31 (AzerTAc). The Azerbaijan House in Berlin, Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis in Germany and German-Azerbaijani Youth Association have co-organized a protest rally marking March 31 - the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
The rally participants distributed leaflets reflecting the realities about the events and briefed local residents and tourists on the genocide.
The participants also read out a statement condemning the crimes of Armenian nationalists against Azerbaijanis.
The participants remembered the bloody pages of history of Azerbaijan and discussed ways to strengthen propaganda in activity of the Diaspora.
On those days, thousands of Azerbaijanis were killed just for their ethnic identity, houses were set on fire, and the people were burnt alive. Architectural monuments, schools, hospitals, mosques and other buildings were destroyed, most of Baku turned into ruin. Genocide of Azerbaijanis was carried out in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Karabakh, Zangazur, Nakhchivan, Lankaran and other places with medieval barbarity. In February and March 1918, Armenians killed about 50,000 people in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Mugan, Lankaran and other cities of Azerbaijan.
Their homes were robbed, tens of thousands of people were forced out of their homes. Only in Baku, about 30,000 people were mercilessly killed. Fifty-eight villages were burnt in Shamakhi, 150 villages in Karabakh, 115 in Zangazur, 211 in Iravan Province and 92 Azerbaijani villages in Kars were completely destroyed, people were punished ruthlessly regardless of their gender and age.
The European Azerbaijanis Congress sent a news release to European Parliament’s Human Rights Committee, members of the Parliament, socio-political organizations of Germany and other countries of Europe, as well as governmental bodies and NGOs on the occasion of the March 31-Day of genocide of Azerbaijanis.