“Corriere della sera” highlights must see places of Baku
Rome, October 13, AZERTAC
Italy-based “Corriere della sera” newspaper has posted an article and photos highlighting the must see places of Baku.
The article says that combining historical buildings with modern architecture, Baku is one of the most developed cities in the Caucasus, which has become a megalopolis.
It provides information about the history of Baku. The article highlights the main historical center of the city, Icharishahar, which was included in the UNESCO`s World Heritage List. “The Maiden Tower, Shirvanshahs' Palace and other historical monuments here reflect the ancient image of Baku. Adding color to the city's night view, Flame Towers symbolize fire which is one of the key elements of Azerbaijan,” the article says.
It also hails Yanardag which burns with natural gas at the foot of the mountain. “Flame in Yanardag always burns because it is not cyclical. This testifies to the fact that it is not a coincidence that Azerbaijan, rich in energy resources, is called the Land of Fire.” “In general, the Italians first got information about the city's rich oil reserves from notes of well-known Italian traveler Marco Polo,” the article says.