Novruz marked at Ukrainian Poltava University
Kiev, March 22 (AzerTAc). Azerbaijani Center of Culture and Education (ACCE) at Ukrainian Poltava University of Economics and Trade has organized an event to celebrate national holiday Novruz.
Speakers in the event, including the University`s deputy rector on international relations Olga Karpenko, deputy rector on academic issues Oksana Marchenko, Azerbaijani diaspora activist Elsever Talibov, director of ACCE Yashar Alkhasov, dean on foreign students Yuriy Dzekun conveyed their congratulations on the occasion of Novruz holiday.
Participants were informed that usually preparations for Novruz begin a month prior to the festival. Each of forthcoming 4 weeks is devoted to one of the four elements and called accordingly in Azerbaijan. Each Tuesday people celebrate the day of one of the four elements - water, fire, earth and wind.
The event also saw national dances of Azerbaijan like Yalli and Gopak.