French Ambassador delivers lecture at Khazar University
Baku, February 20 (AzerTAc). Ambassador of France to Azerbaijan Pascal Meunier has delivered a lecture on “France: Politics and Political Culture” at the Khazar University.
He spoke about French politics and provided a comprehensive overview of the political culture of this country.
He highlighted the Franco-German friendship which became possible in the aftermath of the Second World War and laid the cornerstone of regional integration into Western Europe. Furthermore, he informed the audience about the stand of France with regard to the Eastern and Southern dimensions of the European Union and made mention of the participation of President Francois Hollande at the Eastern Partnership Vilnius Summit on 29 November 2013. Providing his opinion about the current state of cooperation between the EU and the Eastern Neighbours, Mr. Meunier highlighted the importance that Ukraine find its way - in accordance with the people demonstrating for more cooperation with the EU.
In the question and answer session, students had a chance to ask their questions on the French position on various matters. In his answer to the question about the French position in regard to the Nagorno-Karabakh, the ambassador spoke about the necessity to think about the communities on both sides suffering from the conflict, highlighting the problem of contradiction of general principles in international law, which he called the unconscionable principles.
After the lecture, the diplomat met Founder of Khazar University and Chairman of the Board of Directors and Trustees Prof. Hamlet Isakhanli.