Azerbaijani scientist elected member of Academia Europaea
Baku, February 4 (AzerTAc). Head of the Oil and Gas Transportation and Storage Department at the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy, MP, Professor Huseynbala Miralamov has been elected a member of Academia Europaea and awarded the Gold Medal for merits in the field of nanotechnology.
Success of Professor Miralamov is connected with the know-how in the field of nanotechnology, the problems of nano-chemistry, obtaining nano-particles and research methods and application of them in numerous scientific and technical fields. He is also the author of “Fundamentals of Nanotechnology and Nano-Chemistry” textbook and many scientific essays.
The Academia Europaea is an eminent organization for European scholars. The non-governmental academy was founded in Cambridge in 1988 as the European Academy of Sciences, Humanities and Letters. It has about 2300 members, including over 40 Nobel Laureates, from 35 European countries and 8 non-European countries.