Azerbaijani, Russian botanists expand scientific relations
Baku, January 2 (AzerTAc). Employees of the Institute of Botany of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, including head of the “Herbarium” laboratory Parvana Garakhanli and scientific worker T. Gasimova were at the Komarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences for scientific mission. This institute is one of the leading botanical centers in the world.
The visit aimed at developing relations between the two institutes, as well as defining and exploring some samples of plants being discovered in Azerbaijan jointly with Russian scientists.
The cooperation laid the ground for Azerbaijani specialists to familiarize themselves with new plant samples being collected and preserved in the Russian Herbarium Fund, as well as taking back the herbarium specimens, founded in various regions of Azerbaijan in 60-90th years of the last century.
Komarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences` major research areas includes plant taxonomy, floristic plant geography and cartography, geobotany, phytocoenology, paleobotany, etc. The institute`s herbarium has over six million leaves including plant samples from pharaoh tombs, plants collected under Peter the Great, and nearly all species of flora found in Russia and various regions of the Earth. The library includes over 550,000 volumes.