Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Tashkent State Pedagogical University sign MoU
Tashkent, December 28 (AzerTAc). Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University (ASPU) and Tashkent State Pedagogical University (TSPU) named after Nizami Ganjavi have signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
The event was attended by representatives of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Uzbekistan, academician staff and students of the University, as well as journalists.
On the initiative of the Azerbaijan Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev, the Memorandum was signed in Baku by rector of ASPU, professor Yusif Mammadov and rector of TSPU, professor Shavkat Sharipov in Tashkent. The document intends establishment and development of scientific cooperation between the two universities.
Under the MoU, the two universities will carry out the student and teacher exchange, organize joint conferences, workshops and symposiums. Magazines of the two universities will publish scientific articles written by Azerbaijani and Uzbek authors, as well.