Polish ambassador visits Baku Higher Oil School
Baku, December 25 (AzerTAc). Polish ambassador to Azerbaijan Michal Labenda has visited the Baku Higher Oil Scholl.
Rector Elmar Gasimov provided an insight into the activities of the Baku Higher Oil School. Gasimov said the institution was established in 2011 by a decree of President Ilham Aliyev and was assigned the status of a state institution under SOCAR.
“The School was established with the purpose of meeting the needs of SOCAR and industrial enterprises of the dynamically developing country with highly qualified professionals, who speak English, have good knowledge and may get involved in international projects both in Azerbaijan and abroad,” the rector added.
Touching upon the successful projects being implemented by Azerbaijan, the ambassador praised the establishment of the Baku Higher Oil School, which meets standards of the international education system.
The ambassador said he would support cooperation between the Baku Higher Oil School and various vocational technical schools of Poland.