Azerbaijan, France have wide opportunities for cooperation in tourism field
Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev met the delegation headed by the Minister of State for Foreign Trade, the Promotion of Tourism and French Nationals Abroad Matthias Fekl.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the current state and prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and France in the sphere of tourism.
Abulfas Garayev noted that in the sphere of tourism there are wide opportunities for cooperation between the two countries, as well as in the field of culture. According to him, activity of the First Lady of Azerbaijan, the head of the Azerbaijan-France inter-parliamentary friendship group, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, the realized projects are extremely important for development of relationship between France and Azerbaijan.
It was underlined that France as the cochair of the OSCE Minsk Group, supports territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and, adhering to this position, it is important to solve all the questions within the principles of international law, to stop cooperation between the territories of Azerbaijan, the separatist regime and regions of France occupied by Armenia.
Abulfas Garayev also emphasized that he highly appreciates support of France in adoption of the resolution "About prevention of use of conflict zones as tourist territories and use of tourism in the illegal purposes" at the 100th session of Executive Council of the World Tourism Organization held in Croatia in May current year. However, for implementation of this resolution at the tourist exhibitions held in France the state and private organizations of this country should make more efforts, he stressed.
Having expressed gratitude for sincere reception, the guest noted that the French side is interested in cooperation between the two countries in the sphere of tourism and is ready to implement necessary activity in this direction.
At the meeting, also was discussed such questions as simplification of visa procedures, tourist routes, the organization of joint infotur, cooperation in training in tourist management, projects of culinary exchange.