Japanese Foreign Ministry`s Special Representative for Caucasus and GUAM visits Baku State University
Baku, December 18 (AzerTAc). Japanese Foreign Ministry`s special representative for Caucasus, Central Asia and GUAM Norio Maruyama , as well as Japanese ambassador to Azerbaijan Tsuguo Takahashi, Japanese ambassador`s counselor Mrs. Hideko Ono and second secretary Ginga Kobayashi have visited Baku State University to meet rector Abel Maharramov.
Rector Maharramov spoke of BSU`s activities, as well as its international relations and projects.
He stressed that over 89 students have been awarded the bachelor`s, while 11 people masters` degrees in the Japanese language and literature in BSU.
Speaking about the 12th Baku Japanese Language Speech Contest, the rector noted that winner of the competition represented Azerbaijan at Moscow International Japanese Speech Contest held on October 26, 2013.
“Promotion of Japanese culture in Azerbaijan, teaching Japanese language and exchange of students creates conditions for strengthening the existing relationships,” Mr. Maruyama said.
“The Speech Contest will further enhance the Japanese language education in Azerbaijan” he noted.
During the meeting, they also hailed the Azerbaijani-Japanese relations.