Presentation on Azerbaijan held in Italy
Baku, December 14 (AzerTAc). A presentation on Azerbaijan has been held in Italy’s University of Naples Federico II.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Italy Vagif Sadigov delivered a speech at the event.
The ambassador spoke of his country’s history, domestic and foreign policy, as well as roots and current state of the Azerbaijani-Italian relations. He highlighted Azerbaijan’s role in regional processes, as well as large-scale projects being implemented in the country.
The ambassador has also briefed the participants on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Head of the Azerbaijani-Italian Youth Association Farid Abbasov spoke at the event about the history and activity of the organization, and Azerbaijani Students and Alumni International Forum (ASAIF).
As part of the event, Azerbaijani ambassador met with Massimo Marrelli, Rector of University of Naples Federico II. They praised relations between Azerbaijan and Italy in a variety of fields. The rector underlined the necessity of establishment of ties between the University of Naples Federico II and Azerbaijan-based higher educational institutions.