Azerbaijani Academy of Public Administration, Chinese Academy of Governance sign Memorandum on cooperation
Baku, December 9 (AzerTAc). The Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Chinese Academy of Governance have today signed a Memorandum on cooperation.
The document was signed as part of a visit of the Academy’s rector, academician Urkhan Alakbarov to China.
Prior to signing ceremony, Urkhan Alakabrov met Secretary of the Chinese Academy of Governance Chen Baosheng to discuss how to expand cooperation between the two higher education institutions.
They noted the role of reciprocal visits, exchange of experience and research publications, as well as mutual participation in scientific conferences.
Then Urkhan Alakbarov delivered a report at the meeting on “Sustainable development and planning ecological civilization: Azerbaijan’s experience”.
Alakbarov also presented copies of head of Azerbaijan’s Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev’s book titled “Ten years, changed Azerbaijan: 2003-2013”, dedicated to the10th anniversary of the country’s development.