Session of the “Ecological laboratory for children” held at IDEA Resource Center
Another session of the “Ecological laboratory for children” jointly implemented by IDEA and “Sevimli bala” organization for the kids between the ages of 5-8, was held at the IDEA Resource Center located in the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
This laboratory session was dedicated to the electricity and alternative energy sources, as well as many interesting facts about energy and energy security. The young ecologists had chance to take part at some tests to care and grow lemon, potato and apple and how to get natural energy with the fruits and vegetables.
Later, the “little environmentalists” could play with the robots working with the alternative energy generated from the fruits, enjoyed various knowledge quizzes and interesting games.
Along with being a fun day, the session (fifth) has also contributed to the better understanding of nature by children, the role of energy in human life.