One-millionth tree planted in Zira, Khazar district, under ''Green Marathon” project
The one-millionth tree was planted in Zira settlement of Khazar district within the ''Green Marathon” project.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of International Dialogue for Environmental Action (IDEA) Campaign Leyla Aliyeva attended the event.
Leyla Aliyeva First viewed a state-of-the-art greenhouse complex constructed in Zira settlement with the support of IDEA Public Union.
Tree and plant species rarely seen in Azerbaijan and imported from abroad are grown in the complex. With 20 hectares of area, the complex employs over 100 people. Some 2-3 million plants and shrubs are grown here each year.
With 500 types of flower being grown, the greenhouse consists of six sections. Seeds and seedlings are grown in these sections, and diseased plants treated.
Then Leyla Aliyeva joined the tree-planting action. She planted the one-millionth tree within the project “Green Marathon”.
In general, 5,000 trees were planted in this area by nearly 100 volunteers of IDEA Public Union, supported by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
Leyla Aliyeva also viewed IDEA Eco Park under construction and inquired about the conditions created for endangered animals in Azerbaijan.