Finds from Binagadi District to be exhibited at Los Angeles Museum
The remains of flora and fauna related to Great Ice Age (Pleistocene), found in Binaqadi region of Baku may be exhibited at the Museum of Natural History of Los Angeles.
Tariel Heybatov, director of the G. Zardabi Natural History Museum of the Institute of Geology & Geophysics (IGG) under the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (AMEA), gladly accepted that proposal from the Los Angeles Museum’s management.
Thus, the Azerbaijan scientist together with IGG Public Relations Department’s head Sayid Huseynov visited the Los Angeles George K. Page Museum. During the week-long trip, carried out with the support of the Institute’s management the guests from Azerbaijan visited bituminous lake La Brea which has similar characteristics with the Binagadi bitumen lake from the geological and paleontological angle. Both bitumen lakes existed in the period of the Ice Age. Many ancient animals, extinct carnivores considered those lakes the source of water and living creatures on the lake surface a light source for feeding, and for thousands of victims became victims of those traps. Sticky bitumen preserved their bones till our days. The maximum age of the La Brea Lake is 55,000 years, and Binagadi Lake findings are dated back to 100,000-150,000 years.
Heybatov and Huseynov met with Museum’s chief curator John Harris and laboratory’s supervisor Shelley Koksun, who briefed them about the aforementioned geological paleontology monument, as well as the rich collection and the structure of the Museum, and methods of excavation and research. In turn, the Museum’s staff regarded with interest the information about Binagadi cemetery of fauna and flora.
Then the AMEA representatives were invited for a meeting with MNH president Jane Pisano and vice president Luis Čiappe. The American scientists stressed that within the planned activities they intend to demonstrate in the Museum the specimens of flora and fauna from various countries, including those skeletons found in Binaqadi. Sincerely accepting the offer, Heybatov noted that this will be possible on the basis of an agreement or a program between AMEA and MNH.
In the course of the meeting the sides also covered the conditions of US professionals’ trip to Binagadi. Heybatov praised the introduction and proposal for cooperation with MNH. He pointed out that such cooperation may be useful from angle of getting experience for the formatting of the structure and collection of the Zardabi Natural History Museum, whose new building will be constructed nearby the seaside boulevard of Baku.