Azerbaijan, Russia discuss tourism cooperation
Azerbaijan and Russia have discussed ways of boosting tourism cooperation as Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Nazim Samadov met Deputy Minister of Resorts and Rourism of Krasnodar region Oleg Shutov.
Samadov hailed Azerbaijani-Russian relations, saying they were based on friendship. He said there were ample opportunities for the development of tourism cooperation with Krasnodar region, and applauded the efforts of the region`s government on this front. He provided information about international events to be held in Azerbaijan.
Shutov highlighted opportunities in Krasnodar region, its tourism potential, and infrastructure created for Sochi Olympic Games. He said Krasnodar was interested in expanding tourism cooperation with Azerbaijan and increasing the flow of Azerbaijani tourists to the region.