Turkish media publishes article on March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Turkish newspapers and news portals have published an article on March 31 – the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis by Azerbaijani Consul General in Kars Aykhan Suleymanli.
In his article, the Consul General highlighted the reasons of the mass displacement of the Armenians from Ottoman Empire and Iran into Azerbaijani lands by Tsarist Russia, adding in the result of this policy Armenian state was established in the territory of Azerbaijan. “From time to time, Armenia has pursued an aggressive policy against Azerbaijani people. During the former USSR period these crimes have been hidden, but thanks to the political will of national leader Heydar Aliyev March 31 is marked as the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
The author also wrote about the barbarism of Armenian armed forces in 1918 in Azerbaijan`s various regions, including Baku, Nakhchivan, Shamakhi and Guba.