Netherlands TV channel airs program about Khojaly genocide
“NPO 2” television channel of the Kingdom of Netherlands has televised a program dedicated to the Khojaly genocide.
According to State Committee on Working with Diaspora, the 10 minutes program has widely broadcasted about commemoration ceremonies due to Khojaly genocide of Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress.
Burhanettin Charlac, the employee of TV channel drew attention to the aggressive policy of the Armenians against Azerbaijan, occupation of 20 percent of the Azerbaijani lands, about one million of Azerbaijanis who became refugees and internally displaced persons. It was emphasized that one of the most tragic events of the twentieth century was committed during this period. Khojaly city with 6000 Azerbaijanis living in Nagorno-Karabakh was destroyed by the Armenian armed forces
The program also featured interviews of the Dutches. Journalist Jak Kroes told that this was one of the unprecedented crimes against humanity.
The program speaks about the integration of Azerbaijanis living in this country with local society, Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress and the activities of the Mother Tongue Schools.
It should be noted that it is not the first program that was aired about Azerbaijan in this local TV channel. Journalist Burhanettin Charlac has prepared programs on the themes of Armenia -Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, as well as Azerbaijani culture for Netherlands TV channels.