Italian portal publishes article on Baku
Italian www.scambieuropei.info portal has published an article entitled “Welcome to Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan”.
The article says Baku, which is one of most beautiful cities in the world, is located at the crossroads of Europe and Asia, on the shore of the Caspian Sea, and is rich with oil. It describes Baku as Azerbaijan`s cultural, industrial and political center.
The article highlights the history of Baku, adding that Icherisheher, which is considered the city`s historic center, was included in UNESCO World Heritage List in 2000. “Landmarks such as Maiden Tower, Shirvanshahs` Palace and other historic monuments reflect the ancient image of Baku.”
The article says Azerbaijan hosted a number of international events, and stresses the importance of the 5th News Agencies World Congress to be hosted by AZERTAC in 2016.
The article also cites AZERTAC`s Director General Aslan Aslanov, who told Italian AGI agency, that “Azerbaijan, which is now experiencing rapid development, is a tolerant country where religion is separated from government”.
The article also praises architectural monuments in the Azerbaijani capital, particularly the Heydar Aliyev Center designed by Zaha Hadid.