British representatives visit Azerbaijani Institute of Physics
Representatives of Great Britain’s "TransTech Capital" Company David Livesley and Mahmud Sinoplu have visited the Institute of Physics of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).
The goal of the visit is to discuss scientific researches carried out at the Institute, familiarize with the material-technical base and future opportunities for cooperation.
Director of the Institute of Physics, Correspondent Member of ANAS Nazim Mammadov informed the guests about the activities, international relations of the facility.
Mr. Sinoplu said that, the main activity of his company is to investigate the possibility of financing the innovative researches conducted in different countries.
The guests acquainted with AFM (Atomic Force Microscopy), EPR (electron paramagnetic resonance) and other devices operating in the innovative sector of the Institute, as well as scientific activities.
Following the meeting, Ayaz Bayramov, Deputy Director of the Physics Institute, delivered speech on “The device structures and creation methods of based CdTe thin film cells”.