Azerbaijan Student Network remembers Khojaly massacre
Azerbaijan Student Network organized a pantomime performance and flash-mob at the crossroads of Spitalerstraße / Lilienstraße on 23rd anniversary of the tragedy in Khojaly under the motto “Remember Khojaly” in Hamburg. The ASN students with the support of the professional actors showed an impressive pantomime-choreographic depiction of that mournful night in Khojaly. The well-known mime Andreas Ebbert-Scholl symbolized the spirit of peaceful life of the Khojaly inhabitants, which had been destroyed together with the city population.
The performance accompanied by traditional music drew attention of hundreds of passersby and aroused compassion on the victims of Khojaly. After the pantomime, the students talked to the public about the tragedy in Khojaly, distributing Remember Khojaly candles and brochures.
The Armenian armed forces attacked the city of Khojaly in Azerbaijan which resulted in one of the most dramatic acts of genocide in the world history: 613 people were killed, among them children and women. That was the most awful climax of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
With the pantomime performances contributed ASN to the commemoration of the Khojaly victims and draw the public attention to the injustice regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.