ANAS delegation visiting Israel
Baku, February 25, AzerTAc
The delegation headed by the President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), academician Akif Alizade is on a visit to Israel.
During the meeting with the leadership of Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities (IASH), Professor Ruth Arnon informed the guests about the history of IASH, established in 1961 in Jerusalem. She said that, IASH brought together more than one hundred well-known scientist of Israel, as well as finances the projects designed to investigate the geology of the country, studying of flora and fauna, Talmud, Jewish philosophy, literature and others.
The professor said that, IASH takes part in various international projects, as well heads Einstein Scholarship Fund.
Academician Akif Alizade gave detailed information about the 70 years history of ANAS.
Then, the video featuring the development of the fundamental sciences, the structure of ANAS, the care and attention to science and scientists in Azerbaijan, was presented to the participants.
ANAS and IASH signed an agreement on cooperation in science and technology.
Following the meeting, the Azerbaijani delegation met with vice rector of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Dr. Oron Shagrir. They got acquainted with laboratories of the University.
Later, Azerbaijani scientists also have visited Prayer Mountain, Qubbatus Sakhra and Al-Aqsa Mosque in Jerusalem.
The delegation of ANAS comprising Vice-President of the National Academy of Sciences, academician Ibrahim Guliyev, Academician-secretary of the Department of Earth Sciences Fakhraddin Gadirov and other scientists are on a visit in Israel.