Azerbaijan, Egypt interested in progress of new touristic destinations
Baku, February 10, AzerTAc
“Egypt considers Azerbaijan as a new touristic destination for its tourists. Number of Egyptian tourists who are ready to visit new countries, including Azerbaijan is enhanced,” advisor to minister of tourism of Egypt Sameh Saad said during the meeting with the head of tourism department of Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Minister Aydin Ismiyev.
Sameh Saad said: ‘For the touristic exchange between the two countries it is necessary to regulate the relationship between direct flights. This is one of the priority issues in the ministries of tourism in both countries”.
Advisor of the Minister noted that, Egyptian “EgAZ tours” Company proposed to launch direct flights between the two countries at the end of the last year. The proposal of the company which will welcome Azerbaijani guests in Sharm-al-Sheikh was positively accepted by the related departments of both countries. Plans on opening flights and presenting services to Azerbaijani tourists were discussed last year in August when the head of tourism department of the Azerbaijani Cultural and Tourism Ministry Aydin Ismiyev visited Egypt.
The visit of Egyptian Tourism Ministry is the second part of the negotiations in Baku.
Sameh Saad said: “Egypt is also interested in attracting Azerbaijani tourists. According to statistics, every year millions of Azerbaijani tourists visit foreign countries. Cretainly, this fact attracts attention of the tourism companies of Egypt. That is why the Egyptian side intends to improve this potential.”
“EgAz tours” which plans to welcome Azerbaijani tourists in Sinai Peninsula is ready to present 15 best hotels at reasonable prices. They include luxury class world famous accommodations and hotels for tourists with budgets.
Sameh Saah noted that, Azerbaijan attracts interest of Egyptian tourists with its beautiful nature and ancient history. He said: “Organization of the first European Games in Baku got Egyptians’ attention to the country.”
According to Ministry of Tourism and Culture, more than 2 mln tourists visited Azerbaijan in 2014.