World Conference on Tourism and Culture wraps up in Cambodia
Baku, February 9, AzerTAc
As earlier reported, the international event titled “World Conference on Tourism and Culture: Establishment of a new partnership” organized by the World Tourism Organization and UNESCO in Cambodian city of Siem Reap wrapped up.
A delegation led by Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Nazim Samadov participated at the conference.
The conference was attended by Taleb Rifai, Secretary General of the World Tourism Organization, Irina Bokova, Director-General of UNESCO, Cambodia's King Norodom Sihamoni and Prime Minister Hun Sen, culture and tourism ministers and equal senior officials from about 50 world countries.
The discussions revolved around determination of opportunities for joint cooperation in the field of economic growth, social development, protection of continuation of dialogue among the tourism and culture sectors.
Addressing the conference, Deputy Minister Samadov invited the participants to take part at the events to be held in Baku in 2015 – the third World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue and the first European Games.