Azerbaijan attends international tourism fair in Spain VIDEO
Madrid, January 28, AzerTAc
An Azerbaijani delegation is participating in the international tourism fair, FITUR, in Madrid, Spain.
Azerbaijan`s pavilion features the presentation of the country`s tourism potential, including must-see-places, cultural and historical monuments and hotels through books, booklets and CDs in the English language.
FITUR, the international tourism fair, ranks as one of the chief tourism sector trade events in Spain. Organized at the Feria de Madrid, the show draws in more than 209,260 visitors at each of its editions - a clear indication of the popularity of the event. Tour and travel agency services, hotels and resorts, coach facilities and a host of other tourist destinations are showcased during the FITUR Show, which is attended by over 10,434 professional exhibitors, hailing from as many as 166 different countries. A series of topical seminars and meeting sessions are also organized at the show and eminent journalists from more than 59 nations are also present here. The show enjoys the official support of over 200 statutory governmental bodies and takes up a total space of 150,000 square meters.