March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis marked in Australia
Baku, April 3 (AzerTAc). “Genocide of the 20th century" event dedicated to the memory of Azerbaijanis killed in 1918 was held with the organizational suppor of Australia-Azerbaijan-Turkish friendship group in Sydney.
More than 3 thousands Muslims attended the Good Friday prayer in the biggest mosque in Australia – Gelibolu where they were informed about 31 March Genocide.
Prayers were read to the souls of the genocide victims.
Chairman of the “Voice of Azerbaijan” radio station operating in Sydney Gulzar Gasimova had a special program dedicated to the 31st March Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
The 31st of March is a day, which is commemorated with sadness and sorrow for Azerbaijani people and worldwide Azerbaijanis, she said. Since 1998, the 31st of March, Day of Azerbaijanis genocide is annually remembered in the Republic of Azerbaijan at official level, the respects are paid to genocide victims, the vigilance of world community is attracted to this issue.