Turkish MP makes statement in connection with March 31- Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Baku, April 1 (AzerTAc). The Head of the Turkish-Azerbaijani inter-parliamentary friendship group Necdet Unuvar made a statement in connection with March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
In his statement, Unuvar says that March 31 will not be forgotten in the whole Turkic world. The killing of thousands of Azerbaijanis, committed by Armenians with special cruelty, is genocide.
"Despite the documents and photos proving the genocide, the international community is still silent and indifferent to this tragedy,” Unuvar underlined.
On March 1918, the Armenian Dashnaks led by Stepan Shaumyan committed the ruthless act of genocide against the Azerbaijani people. According to the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), 700,000 people fell victim to the genocide in Azerbaijan within several days in 1918, starting March 24. As a result, 75 villages in Shamakhi, 122 in Guba and 115 in Zangezur were completely destroyed.
According to the decree signed in 1998 by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the memories of victims of the genocide are honored every year on March 31