Azerbaijan`s Ombudsman Office issues statement on Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Baku, April 1 (AzerTAc). Azerbaijani commissioner for human rights Elmira Suleymanova has issued a statement on the occasion of March 31 – the Day of genocide of Azerbaijanis.
The statement has been addressed to the UN secretary general and deputy secretary general, UN Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights, European Commission, the Council of Europe, OSCE, International and European Ombudsmen Institutions, Asian Ombudsman Association, International Peace Bureau, Universal Peace Federation, ombudsmen of foreign countries, embassies of Azerbaijan in foreign countries and foreign embassies in Azerbaijan, and Azerbaijani diaspora organizations.
The statement says Azerbaijanis have been subjected to Armenia`s policy of genocide, ethnic cleansing and deportation throughout history, adding the aim of this policy was to expel Azerbaijanis from their native lands and to establish “Great Armenia” in these territories.
The Ombudsperson underlines that Azerbaijanis were deported from their homelands in Armenia in 1905-1907, 1918-1920, 1948-1953, 1988-1993s, with their rights roughly violated. The statement notes that 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s lands has been under the Armenian occupation since 1988, with hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis still being refugees and IDPs.