World Azerbaijanis to organize commemorative events on March 31- Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Baku, March 31 (AzerTAc). According to the Azerbaijan State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations will organize commemorative events on March 31- Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis in different countries.
The Azerbaijani-American Council (AAC) on Sunday will organize a round table on “95 years have passed since March 31-genocide” and the Houston Baku Sister City Association will arrange a conference on “March 31-genocide and Armenian violence” in Los Angeles and Houston cities of the US accordingly.
The events will also include round tables, conferences and commemorative events organized by the Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations in Washington, San Francisco and San Jose.
The Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations in Canada will also arrange a photo exhibition, a memorial event and conferences in Edmonton, Toronto, Montreal, North York and Vancouver.
Mexico, Estonia and Romania will host conferences dedicated to the victims of the genocide.
Lithuanian newspapers and websites will issue articles, interviews and video materials in the Lithuanian and Russian languages.
The events aim to commemorate victims of the genocide, to expose Armenian injustice and brutality against Azerbaijanis to the international community.
The March Days, or March Events, refer to an inter-ethnic strife and massacres of up to 12,000 Azerbaijanis and other Muslims that took place between March 30 and April 2, 1918 in the city of Baku and adjacent areas of the Baku Governorate of the Russian Empire.
Facilitated by a political power struggle between Bolsheviks with support of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation (Dashnaktsutiun) on one side and Azerbaijani Musavat Party on another, the events led to a suppression of Muslim revolt by Bolshevik and Dashnak forces and establishment of a short-lived Baku Commune in April 1918.