March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis marked in Tajikistan
Baku. March 30 (AzerTAc). The embassy of Azerbaijan in Tajikistan has organized a commemorative event to mark March 31- Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
The event brought together officials of State and Governmental bodies of Tajikistan, as well as MPs, scientific, cultural and art figures, representatives of the diplomatic corpus accredited in Tajikistan, and journalists.
The event began with a minute of silence to honor victims of the genocide.
Ambassador Abbasali Hasanov spoke about Armenia`s ethnic cleansing and terror policy against Azerbaijan.
He informed about the Genocide committed by Armenians against people of Azerbaijan.
“Thousands of Azerbaijanis were killed just for their ethnic identity, houses were set on fire, the people were burnt alive. Architectural monuments, schools, hospitals, mosques and other buildings were destroyed, most of Baku turned into ruins. Genocide of Azerbaijanis was carried out in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Karabakh, Zangazur, Nakhchivan, Lankaran and other places with medieval barbarity. In February and March 1918, Armenians killed about 50,000 people in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Mugan, Lankaran and other cities of Azerbaijan.”
“Their homes were robbed, tens of thousands of people were forced out of their homes. Only in Baku, about 30,000 people were mercilessly killed. Fifty-eight villages were burnt in Shamakhi, 150 villages in Karabakh, 115 in Zangazur, 211 in Iravan Province and 92 Azerbaijani villages in Kars were completely destroyed, people were punished ruthlessly regardless of their gender and age.
Right after the end of the World War II, mass resettlement of Armenians was started. Around 509,000 Armenians were shifted from Syria, Greece, Lebanon, Iran, Bulgaria, Romania, France, USA, Greece and Palestine to Armenia.
In accordance with President Heydar Aliyev`s decree, March 26, 1998, the 31st of March was announced the Day of Azerbaijanis Genocide.
The event also featured the demonstration of photographs reflecting Armenian nationalists` terror and genocide acts against Azerbaijanis.