Berlin to host rally on Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Baku, March 29 (AzerTAc). The Azerbaijani diaspora organizations and societies in Germany will organize a rally to commemorate March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis in Berlin on Sunday.
According to the Azerbaijan State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the rally will be held by the Azerbaijan House in Berlin, Coordination Center of Azerbaijanis in Germany and Azerbaijan-Germany Youth Association in front of the Brandenburg Gate.
The event aims to expose injustice against the Azerbaijani people to the German community and to demonstrate solidarity of the Azerbaijanis.
The March Days, or March Events, refer to an inter-ethnic strife and massacres of up to 12,000 Azerbaijanis and other Muslims that took place between March 30 and April 2, 1918 in the city of Baku and adjacent areas of the Baku Governorate of the Russian Empire.
Facilitated by a political power struggle between Bolsheviks with support of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation (Dashnaktsutiun) on one side and Azerbaijani Musavat Party on another, the events led to a suppression of Muslim revolt by Bolshevik and Dashnak forces and establishment of a short-lived Baku Commune in April 1918.