Azerbaijan Botany Institute attends 7th Annual Global Plants meeting in Panama
Baku, October 15 (AzerTAc). The Botany Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) has for the first time attended a meeting of Global Plants Institutive (GPI) as the organization`s member.
Chairperson of Young Scholars and Specialists Council at the Institute Aida Dadashova made a report at the 7th Annual Global Plants meeting in Panama.
Key topics at the meeting included methods to achieve sustainability in the post-Mellon environment; performing gap analyses to see which areas of botany are underrepresented; partnerships with other biodiversity organizations; and reports from participants' projects. The meeting brought together nearly 150 people from nearly 40 countries.
T he Global Plants Initiative, originally sponsored by the Mellon Foundation, has provided funding for the digitization of herbarium specimens and related materials that are made available via the JSTOR Global Plants platform.