Egypt`s “Al-Shuruk” newspaper publishes article on Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Baku, April 2 (AzerTAc). Egyptian daily “Al-Shuruk” published an article on the Genocide of Azerbaijanis committed in March 1918.
The author stresses that genocide committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis is not the first and last tragedy in the history of Azerbaijani people. Armenians must be also held accountable for slaughters they committed in 1918 March, 1992 February in Khojaly.
The article highlights that Armenians killed three thousand Azerbaijanis in Baku durin one night of March 31, burned houses, schools, historical monuments. The slaughters were committed not only in Baku, but also in the other cities of Azerbaijan. Over 50 thousand people were killed.
The author recalled resolutions of the UN Security Council and General Assembly on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. These documents demand unconditional withdrawal of Armenian forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions of Azerbaijan, but they still remain under occupation. Such facts prove that Armenia has no intention to live in peace with the peoples of the region.