“1918. Massacre of Azerbaijanis in photos and documents” book-album published
Baku, March 30 (AzerTAc). “1918. Massacre of Azerbaijanis in photos and documents” book-album by professor Solmaz Rustamova-Tohidi was published with support of the Azerbaijan`s Ministry of National Security.
General advisor of the publication is a chairman of the state commission on captives, hostages and missing persons Eldar Mahmudov. Scientific editor is Mammad Jafarli.
The book-album features rare materials on the genocide committed by dashnak-bolshevik troops against Azerbaijanis on March 1918.
The book also reflects facts on documents of Extraordinary Investigation Commission which were not included into the archives of the Azerbaijani government.
The edition has rare photos reflecting tragic fate of Azerbaijanis who were killed in Baku, Shamakhi, Goychay and other regions of the country.
The photos were presented by the Azerbaijani delegation to the participants of Paris Peace Conference of 1919, to the heads of numerous states. 102 photos, which had missing for more than 90 years, had been found in the archives of foreign countries and acquired.
The book-album was published in Turkish, English and Russian languages.