Azerbaijani Diaspora in UAE makes statement on March 31 – Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Baku, April 1 (AzerTAc). The Azerbaijani Diaspora in United Arab Emirates (UAE) made a statement on the occasion of March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
The statement provides information about genocide acts committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis through two centuries, according to the Azerbaijan State Committee on Work with Diaspora.
About hundreds of thousand of Azerbaijani civilians were killed as a result of Armenian aggression. The state-level political assessment of the criminal acts of Armenians against the Azeri people was given by the Decree of the national leader Heydar Aliyev “On the genocide of Azerbaijanis” dated 26 March, 1998.
In spite of resolutions by the United Nations Security Council, the Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC) and other international organizations Armenian Forces continue to occupy Nagorno-Karabakh.
Chief of the Azerbaijani Society in United Arab Emirates Samir Imanov met with chairman of the Dubai Human Rights Institution Mohammad Abdulla to inform him on the 31 March- Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis and presented him the statement.
The statement was also sent to chief of Dubai Sheikh Administration (Diwan) Mohammad Ibrahim ash-Shabani and speaker of United Arab Emirates` Parliament Abdulaziz al- Ghurair.