Batumi remembers victims of 31 March- Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Baku, April 1 (AzerTAc). A commemorative ceremony to mark the 31 March, Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis, was organized by the Azerbaijan Consulate General in Batumi, Georgia.
The event brought together employees of government administration and ministries of the Autonomous Republic of Ajaria, parliamentarians of the Batumi City Council, representatives of diplomatic corps and Azerbaijan community here and journalists.
Azerbaijan Consul General in Batumi Huseyn Najafov informed participants on outrageous crimes committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis, the causes of the 31 March- Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis. The consul noted the state-level political evaluation of the criminal acts of Armenians against the Azeri people was given only by the Decree of the national leader Heydar Aliyev “On the genocide of Azerbaijanis” dated 26 March, 1998.
The commemorative event featured documentary “Pravda kak yest” (“Truth as it is”) by Azerbaijan Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
Guram Markulia`s book “Armenians looking for Armenia” was sent to diplomatic corps accredited in Batumi, mass media and Diaspora organizations.