Azerbaijan`s embassy to Kuwait makes statement on March 31 – Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
Baku, April 1 (AzerTAc). Azerbaijan`s embassy to Kuwait made a statement on the occasion of March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis. The statement has been disseminated among the ministries, diplomatic corps and mass media of Kuwait. The statement was also published in Kuwait`s “Al-Vasat” newspaper.
The statement reflects the realities about hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijani civilians killed as a result of Armenian aggression. The acts of genocide committed against the Azerbaijani population in 1918, on March were especially cruel in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Karabakh, Ganja and other regions of Azerbaijan.
The state-level political assessment of the criminal acts of Armenians against the Azeri people was given by the Decree of the national leader Heydar Aliyev “On the genocide of Azerbaijanis” dated 26 March, 1998.