TRT Baku Office presents documentary on Day of Azerbaijanis` genocide
Baku, March 30 (AzerTAc). At the embassy of Turkey in Baku the TRT Baku representation has presented a documentary on the Day of Azerbaijanis` Genocide - 31 March.
With a moment of silence the participants of the event honored memory of the victims of genocide.
The TRT Baku representative Yuksel Deyercan stated that the TV channel makes efforts on bringing of the Azerbaijani realities to world community. The film directed by Naila Akbarova, narrates on historic facts about the acts of genocide periodically made by Armenians against Turks.
Noting that the grief of Azerbaijan is grief of Turkey, the ambassador of the brotherly country in Baku Hulusi Kylych underlined necessity of bringing the truth to the world community about all crimes made by Armenians, against Turks and Azerbaijanis.
The diplomat said Turkey always was and will be near to Azerbaijan. H. Kylych urged the Turkic people to study the history more deeply.
Deputy of Milli Majlis Ganira Pashyeva noted that respect by embassy of Turkey in Azerbaijan together with our people on March 31 - the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis regarded as a crime against humanity, is the evidence of brotherhood between two countries.
Giving appreciation to the presented film, the MP underlined necessity of bringing to the international public of the truth about the evil deeds committed made by Armenians.