Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister meets with Chinese military delegation
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov received a delegation led by Deputy Chief of Office for International Military Cooperation of the Chinese People's Liberation Army, Major General Yao Qin, who is on a visit to the country.
The delegation visited the Alley of Shehids (Martyrs), where the flowers were laid at graves of Shehids, who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and honored their blessed memories.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov expressed his confidence that such visits would contribute to Azerbaijani-Chinese military cooperation. The minister noted that the heads of Azerbaijan and China play a special role in the development of relations between the states in a positive direction.
Minister Zakir Hasanov highlighted the historical significance of the liberation of the Azerbaijani territories from the long-lasting occupation for the Azerbaijani people after the Patriotic War, which resulted in the Victory of the Azerbaijan Army under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief. He noted that the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was completely ensured after the anti-terror operation in the Karabakh economic region without damaging any civilian population and infrastructure.
The Defense Minister informed the Chinese guests about the current operational conditions on the Azerbaijani-Armenian conditional border.
Major General Yao Qin expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and highlighted the importance of such regular meetings to exchange experience between the armies of the two countries, as well as to further develop relations. Yao Qin invited the Azerbaijani Defense Minister to attend the 11th Beijing Xiangshan Forum to be held in Beijing in September 2024.
It was noted that China and Azerbaijan are always ready to provide support for ensuring regional peace and stability.
The meeting featured extensive discussions on issues of mutual interest between Azerbaijan and China in military, military-technical and military educational fields.