Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan discuss cultural relations
During the Days of Azerbaijani Culture in Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan's Minister of Culture, Adil Karimli, met with the Minister of Culture and Tourism of Uzbekistan, Ozodbek Nazarbekov.
Ozodbek Nazarbekov highlighted the significance of the Days of Azerbaijani Culture held in Tashkent, expressing his pleasure at welcoming Azerbaijan's cultural and artistic figures to Uzbekistan. He noted the Uzbek people's admiration for Azerbaijani culture.
Adil Karimli emphasized that the reception of Azerbaijan's Minister of Culture by the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, reflects the President's strong commitment to fostering relations with Azerbaijan and his appreciation for Azerbaijani culture. He commended the President's emphasis on joint cultural projects and the proposal to produce a film about prominent Uzbek and Azerbaijani poets Ali-Shir Nava'i and Muhammad Fuzuli.
During their meeting, the ministers discussed this proposal and exchanged views on other mutual.