The Beauty of Diversity exhibition of the National Museum of Montenegro to open at Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum
For the first time in Azerbaijan, the Beauty of Diversity exhibition by the National Museum of Montenegro demonstrating the national and cultural features of the Montenegrin people, their outlook, lifestyle, ethnic and religious intricasies will open on June 13 at the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum.
The exhibition will showcase more than 170 exhibits created by the influence of different cultures. These are the traditional costumes, accessories, jewellery samples, weapons of the 19th-20th centuries reflecting the peculiarities of the ancient Balkan, Roman, Byzantine, Greek and Slavic heritage. Among the exhibits there is a set of official costume, decorated with the variety of floral, geometric and zoomorphic motifs that have become an important element and the main attribute of the national identity of the ancient Montenegrin people.
These samples with high taste in virtue of the elements of patterns, harmony of colours and shape are characterised as everyday and ceremonial apparel of Christian and Muslim population of cities and villages. Men’s costumes are mostly simple, while those worn by women are richly embroidered and more colourful.
The exhibition is organised jointly by the Azerbaijan National Carpet Museum and the National Museum of Montenegro with the support of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Culture and Media of the Republic of Montenegro.
The exhibition aimed to promote rich national cultural heritage of Montenegro is on from June 14 to August 31.