Azerbaijan, Russia discuss prospects for developing cooperation
As part of the visit to Saint Petersburg, an Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev met with Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk.
During the meeting, the deputy premiers lauded the steady development of relations between Azerbaijan and Russia. They noted that the political will and friendly relations of both countries’ leaders, reciprocal visits, as well as joint events contribute significantly to bolstering these ties.
The meeting saw discussions on development of bilateral cooperation, including economic and trade cooperation, as well as items on the agenda of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation. The sides also exchanged views on the topics on the agenda of the Commission’s upcoming meeting.
The discussions revolved around the implementation of the Action Plan for the creation of the legal framework for the development of infrastructure on the North-South International Transport Corridor and next steps in this regard.