Azerbaijan, Austria discuss prospects for cultural cooperation
Azerbaijan's Minister of Culture Adil Karimli met Wednesday with Ambassador of Austria to the country Thomas Schuller-Götzburg.
Addressing the meeting, Minister Adil Karimli hailed the relations between the two countries in various fields, expressing Azerbaijan’s interest in developing relations in the field of culture.
The meeting also focused on the film, museum and library work, registration, preservation, restoration of historical and cultural heritage, as well as opportunities for exchanging knowledge and experience in the fields of creative industries, student exchange in art education and personnel training related to cultural heritage management.
Minister Adil Karimli invited the Austrian ambassador to participate in the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), which is set to be hosted by Azerbaijan this November.