Russian President: North-South transport corridor could become very popular
St. Petersburg, June 6, AZERTAC
"The North-South international transport corridor may become very popular," said President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin while answering the question of Vugar Aliyev, Chairman of the Board of AZERTAC, at a meeting with the heads of international news agencies held on the sidelines of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum.
“As for the North-South corridor, it could become a very good, popular international corridor, when cargo from here, where we are located, from the port of St. Petersburg will go through the European part to Azerbaijan, then to Iran, with access to the shore of the Persian Gulf," President Vladimir Putin noted.
Emphasizing that this transport corridor will reduce the delivery of goods by almost ten days compared to the Suez Canal, the Russian President noted: “This is a very economical, effective, profitable route. But much more needs to be done. We are working with both parties."