Kyrgyz parliamentarian delegation visits Shusha
A delegation led by Nurlanbek Shakiev, Speaker of the (Parliament) Jogorku Kenesh of the Kyrgyz Republic, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan, visited the city of Shusha.
The guests were welcomed by the employees of the Special Representation of the Azerbaijani President in Shusha district.
During the trip to Shusha, they were informed about the ancient history of the city, as well as the construction works, restoration of historical monuments, and future plans in Shusha.
The visitors viewed the shot monuments of Azerbaijan’s prominent art personalities such as Khurshidbanu Natavan, Bulbul and Uzeyir Hajibayli at the Central Square of Shusha.
The delegation also visited the Yukhari Govhar Agha Mosque and the Jidir Duzu Plain.
The guests were accompanied by head of the Azerbaijan-Kyrgyzstan inter-parliamentary relations working group Musa Guliyev, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Kyrgyzstan Latif Gandilov and other officials.