Baku hosts 2nd meeting of Azerbaijan-Hungary Strategic Dialogue
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs met with Péter Szijjártó, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary.
Following the one-on-one meeting between the ministers, the second Azerbaijan-Hungary Strategic Dialogue was held with the participation of delegates from both sides.
The second meeting of the strategic dialogue featured discussions on development prospects of the existing strategic partnership relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary, cooperation within the regional and international organizations, future plans and projects, as well as the current situation in the region in the post-conflict period.
Addressing the event, FM Jeyhun Bayramov underlined the importance of current political dialogue between the two countries, reciprocal visits and contacts, parliamentary diplomacy, as well as mechanisms such as strategic dialogue and political consultations with respect to developing partnership relations.
During the bilateral meeting, the sides exchanged views on the issues on the agenda of multifaceted cooperation across various domains inducing economy, trade, investment, energy security, renewable energy sources, humanitarian, education and culture. The parties highlighted the existence of potential, especially in terms of further bolstering the economic relations and underscored the role of the Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation between the governments of Azerbaijan and Hungary in this regard.
Describing the development and transmission of renewable energy as one of the essential components of the strategic partnership relations, they highlighted the need to continue the activities of advancing the Black Sea submarine cable/Green Middle Corridor initiative in this direction.
The sides commended cooperation and mutual support within the regional and international organizations, especially UN, OSCE, Organization of Turkic States (OTS).
The meeting also featured discussions on Azerbaijan's COP29 presidency priorities, negotiations and preparations, as well as opportunities for cooperation.
The Hungarian side was informed about the current situation in the region in the post-conflict period, the ongoing reconstruction and demining activities in the liberated territories, and the current state of the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
FM Bayramov expressed gratitude for Hungary's contribution to the ongoing construction works and its support to regional peace efforts.
Furthermore, the ministers signed the Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Consular Matters between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary, as well as the protocol of the 2nd meeting of the Azerbaijan-Hungary Strategic Dialogue.
The ministers then made a press statement on the outcomes of the meeting.