Last call to register for COP29 Azerbaijan Presidency’s Volunteer Programme
The online registration for volunteers to participate in the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP29) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), which will be held in Baku on 11-22 November, closes today at 11:00 PM.
The Volunteer Programme, announced on May 29 and actively accepting applications since then, will conclude its registration process at 11:00 PM tonight. The COP29 Azerbaijan Operating Company will engage over 3,000 local and international volunteers to support the organisation of this prestigious climate event hosted by Azerbaijan.
The registration deadline for the Volunteer Programme is fast approaching, leaving just hours for interested individuals to submit their applications and be a part of this global milestone event. The COP29 Azerbaijan Operating Company has reported a surge in volunteer registration, with nearly 16,000 applicants submitting their candidacies during the sign-up process.
The Volunteer Programme is facilitated through volunteers.cop29.az, providing a convenient and systematic way for enthusiastic and purposeful individuals to contribute to the success of one of the most significant global conferences on climate change. Volunteers will play a pivotal role in various aspects of the event, from logistics and media services to communication and protocol duties.
According to the Press Service of COP29 Operating Company, the volunteer community has shown a high level of engagement, with nearly 16,000 candidates having registered so far. The volunteers who constitute the core of this event will play an indispensable role in catalysing positive change in the worldwide discourse on climate change through their dedication and sense of duty. These final hours present a golden opportunity for those who have not yet registered to join us for this landmark event.
Individuals who have successfully completed the registration process for the COP29 Volunteer Programme will be invited to an interview at the newly established Volunteers Centre. This interview phase will continue until the end of July, as the organizers aim to finalize the selection of volunteers for the event. After the interview process, the selected volunteers will have the opportunity to participate in informative training sessions. These sessions will equip them with the necessary knowledge and skills to contribute effectively to the conference. Additionally, the Volunteer Programme will provide networking opportunities, enabling the volunteers to be part of the global movement towards sustainability. To confirm that your registration for the COP29 Volunteer Programme has been successfully completed, you can log in to the online portal and check your account. This will allow you to verify the status of your registration and ensure that all the necessary information has been received by the organizers.