Net Zero Delivery Summit features discussions on COP29
The City of London Corporation hosted the Net Zero Delivery Summit, which featured discussions on the upcoming 29th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) scheduled to take place in Azerbaijan this year.
The event hosted by Lord Mayor of London Michael Mainelli, which brought together a number of leading British and foreign climate experts, included discussions on financing the climate transition, particularly attracting sustainable financing from the private sector, adaptation finance, role of green technology, carbon market, nature and biodiversity and other topics.
The event emphasized the pivotal role of Azerbaijan-hosted COP29 Conference with respect to achieving significant progress in financing of climate action.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Elin Suleymanov highlighted Azerbaijan’s vision and preparations for the COP29 Conference. He said that the discussions at the upcoming COP Conference would mainly focus on climate financing, adding that countries, international financial institutions, private sector and charity organizations will be encouraged to join the process to achieve this goal.
Other speakers at the event included COP26 President Sir Alok Sharma, Secretary-General of the Commonwealth Baroness Patricia Scotland, as well as the Ambassador of Brazil to the United Kingdom.
Ambassador Elin Suleymanov also met with Lord Mayor of London Michael Mainelli on the sidelines of the event.