Azerbaijani scientist elected member of Danish Royal Academy of Sciences and Letters
Stockholm, June 5, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani scientist Messoud Ashina has been elected as one of the 17 new members of the Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters.
Messoud Ashina is a Professor of Neurology in the Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences at the University of Copenhagen, Denmark. He received his Doctor of Medicine degree from Azerbaijan Medical University and completed his residency in neurology at the University of Copenhagen. Dr. Ashina earned both his PhD and DMSc degrees from the University of Copenhagen.
He serves as the Director of the Human Migraine Research Unit at the Danish Headache Center and the Department of Neurology, Rigshospitalet Glostrup. Professor Ashina has been actively involved in headache research since 1995. His research interests include experimental migraine and cluster headache models, neuroimaging, novel antimigraine drug targets, mechanisms of migraine, and the action of antimigraine medications. He has authored over 400 papers, abstracts, and book chapters on the topic of headache, including migraine and cluster headache.
The Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters, founded in 1742, is a nongovernmental organization with the objective of promoting science and the humanities. The Academy has approximately 250 national and 260 foreign members.