Jeyhun Bayramov: Azerbaijan keen to increase trade turnover with Hungary
“There is a significant growth in trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Hungary and we are keen to increase it,” Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov said at a joint press conference on the results of the 2nd meeting of Azerbaijan-Hungary Strategic Dialogue.
FM Bayramov emphasized that the cooperation between the two countries across the political, economic, transport, trade, energy security, education, humanitarian and other domains is developing steadily. Energy security, including cooperation in the field of alternative energy is also developing.
"We maintain good relations with Hungary in all fields. Hungary is also among the buyers of Azerbaijani gas in the European market. We also collaborate with Hungary within the framework of the “Solidarity Ring” initiative,” the minister added.